Search
Close this search box.

2024 finalists

programmed AWARD FOR village manager of the year

Regional (state) winners of the Programmed Award for Village Manager of the Year will be announced at upcoming Property Council of Australia state retirement living events. For details about each even, head over to the state events page. 

entry Company/Village name Company name
NSW/ACT
Belinda Mead
Riverwood Village
Bolton Clarke
Jodie Shelley
Tarragal Glen Retirement Village
RetireAustralia
QLD
Chelsea Follett
Forest Grove
Aveo Group
Stephen Pether
Rowes Bay Village
Bolton Clarke
Lisa Radley
The Terraces
Keyton
VIC/TAS
Leanne Zannoni
Forest Hills Retirement Village
Keyton
Rod Woodcock
Levande Mernda Village
Levande
Robyn Leahy
Star of the Sea
VMCH
SA/NT
Kirsty Sparshott
Gulf Point, The Haven, Leisure Court, The Oaks
Aveo Group
John Neill
Levande, Somerton Park
Levande
WA
Emma Benjamin
Ashlar Glen and Dianella Villages
Masonic Care WA

VILLAGE MANAGER OF THE YEAR REGIONAL WINNERS

All regional winners have the chance to be crowned the national winner at our Awards Gala on 22 June 2023. 

NSW

Jo-Anne Quinn, Aveo Group

QLD

Justine Regan, Aveo Group

vic/tas

Sherman Brown, Keyton

sa/nt

Lee Ann Alejo, RetireAustralia

wa

Karri Millington, Keyton

VILLAGE MANAGER OF THE YEAR REGIONAL WINNERS

Blueforce Award for Salesperson of the Year.

Regional (state) winners of Award for Salesperson of the Year will be announced at upcoming Property Council of Australia state retirement living events. For details about each even, head over to the state events page. 

entry Company/Village name Company name
NSW/ACT
Zuzana Nevidal
Constitution Hill
Australian Unity
Braden Graham
Kingfisher Grove, Rochford Place, Nelsons Grove and Closebourne Village
Keyton
Cassandra Webber
Glengara Retirement Village
RetireAustralia
QLD
Susan Milward
The Newstead Residences and Parkside Carindale
Aveo Group
Mark Burrows
Azure Blue Carina, Azure Blue Redcliffe, Wondall
BlueCare
Rachel Mackey
Fraser Shores, Fraser Shores 2 and Master Lodge
BlueCare
Liz Semionov
Moreton Shores, Darlington, Galleon Gardens and Winders Lodge
Bolton Clarke
VIC/TAS
Melissa Johnstone
Concierge Balwyn
Aveo Group
Michelle Shaw
John Flynn Retirement Village
Ryman Healthcare
Brent Peters
VMCH (14 sites)
VMCH
SA/NT
Lisa Hales
Levande Unity, Levande Salford, Levande Bay Village
Levande
Lindsey Potuszynski
RetireAustralia Adelaide Villages
RetireAustralia
WA
Deborah Searle
Parkland Villas Woodlands
Keyton

SALESPERSON OF THE YEAR REGIONAL WINNERS

All regional winners have the chance to be crowned the national winner at our Awards Gala on 22 June 2023. 

nsw/act

Joanna Watkins, Australian Unity

QLD

Amanda Adams, Aveo Group

vic/tas

Peta Smith, Keyton

sa/nt

Emily Bey, Levande

wa

Glenys Watters, Keyton

health metrics award for future retirement living leader

Community Leadership

entry company name
Annie Sheng
Aveo Group
Sarah Edwards
Levande
Joshua Campbell
RetireAustralia

Corporate leadership

entry company name
Gabrielle Sheehan
Aveo Group
Alex Penson
BlueCare/Uniting Care Queensland
James Kelly
ClarkeHopkinsClarke Architects
Patrick Fitzgerald
Ryman Healthcare

channel marketing group award for marketing excellence

Large operator >500 ILU

entry company name
Aveo Will Retirement Living Suit You? Campaign
Aveo Group
GemLife Maroochy Quays
GemLife
Mulgrave Village sales suite launch
Ryman Healthcare Australia

Small operator <500 ILU & not-for-profit

entry company name
Feel at Home
BlueCare
Sage by Moran '"Incredible"' Campaign by Brand Partners
Brand Partners
The Royce by Tulich
The Royce

the RACV Award for Sustainability in Retirement Living

entry company name
GemLife Virtual Power Plant
GemLife
Levande Tarneit Skies: Harnessing the Power of the Sun
Levande

switch star award for revitalisation

Refurbishments above $1M

entry company name
Domaine Retirement Village
Aveo Group
The Crescent Brighton
OneToAnother

Refurbishments below $1M

entry company name
Village Glen
Community Village Australia
Keyton - The Baytree Penthouse 25
Keyton

Temple & Webster award for best Redevelopment

Large operator >500 ILU

entry company name
Parkside Carindale
Aveo Group
Reside Communities - Samford Grove
Greenfort Capital
Glenaeon Village Renewal Project
Lendlease Construction Pty Limited

Small operator <500 ILU & Not-for-profit

entry company name
ECH Encore Apartments
ECH Inc
M by Montefiore
Jackson Teece

One Fell Swoop award for best retirement LIVING development

Large operator >500 ILU

entry company name
Village Glen
Community Villages Australia Pty Ltd
Goodwin Village Farrer
Goodwin Aged Care Services
Reside Communities - Samford Grove
Greenfort Capital
The Rise at Wood Glen
RetireAustralia
John Flynn Retirement Village
Ryman Healthcare

Small operator <500 ILU & Not-For-Profit

entry company name
Oasis Peakhurst Retirement Apartments
Cuzeno Builders and Developers P/L
Woolooware Shores Village
Jackson Teece
Kokoda Residences
Vasey Communities

Luxury Development

entry company name
Ingenia Lifestyle Latitude One
Ingenia Communities Group
M by Montefiore
Jackson Teece
The Granton Brighton
OneToAnother
The Royce by Tulich
Tulich

Land Lease Development

entry company name
Ingenia Lifestyle Latitude One
Ingenia Communities Group
Stockland Halcyon Berwick
Stockland